National Literacy Awards Winners

National Literacy Awards Winners

  • Outstanding Local Government Units
  • Outstanding Literacy Programs
  • Outstanding Literacy Workers
  • Highly Urbanized Cities
  • Component Cities / Independent Component Cities
  • 1st to 3rd Class Municipalities
  • 4th to 6th Class Municipalities

YearRankLocal Government Unit CategoryRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityLocal Chief ExecutiveProgram NameProgram Description
19951stHighly Urbanized CityRegion VIICebuCebu CityMayor Alvin B. Garcia
19971stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMayor Roselita T. Nuñez
19991stHighly Urbanized CityRegion IV BPalawanPuerto Princesa CityMayor Edward S. Hagedorn
19992ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CityMayor Benjamin C. de Guzman
20013rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Leonides Theresa B. Plaza
20022ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Leonides Theresa B. Plaza
20023rdHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Manila CityMayor José "Lito" L. Atienza, Jr.
20032ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Leonides Theresa B. Plaza
20051stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XMisamis OrientalCagayan de Oro CityMayor Vicente "Dongkoy" Y. Emano
20052ndHighly Urbanized CityCARBenguetBaguio CityMayor Braulio D. Yaranon
20052ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CityMayor Rodrigo R. Duterte
20053rdHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Wenceslao "Pewee" Trinidad
20053rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Democrito D. Plaza II
20054thHighly Urbanized CityRegion IV AQuezonLucena CityMayor Ramon Y. Talaga, Jr.
20081stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CityMayor Rodrigo R. Duterte
20082ndHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Wenceslao "Pewee" Trinidad
20083rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion XMisamis OrientalCagayan de Oro CityMayor Constantino "Tinnex" G. Jaraula
20084thHighly Urbanized CityRegion IV BPalawanPuerto Princesa CityMayor Edward S. Hagedorn
20085thHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMayor Pedro "Jun" B. Acharon, Jr.
20101stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CityMayor Sara Z. Duterte
20102ndHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Antonino G. Calixto
20102ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion VIIILeyteTacloban CityMayor Alfred S. Romualdez
20103rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion IV BPalawanPuerto Princesa CityMayor Edward S. Hagedorn
20104thHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMayor Darlene Magnolia R. Antonino-Custodio
20105thHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Ferdinand M. Amante, Jr.
20121stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CityMayor Sara Z. Duterte
20122ndHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Antonino G. Calixto
20123rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Ferdinand M. Amante, Jr. M.D.
20124thHighly Urbanized CityRegion VIIILeyteTacloban CityMayor Alfred S. Romualdez
20125thHighly Urbanized CityCARBenguetBaguio CityMayor Mauricio G. Domogan
20125thHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMayor Darlene Magnolia R. Antonino-Custodio
20141stHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Antonino G. Calixto
20142ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Ferdinand M. Amante, Jr. M.D.
20143rdHighly Urbanized CityCARBenguetBaguio CityMayor Mauricio G. Domogan
20144thHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMayor Ronnel "Nel" C. Rivera
20161stHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Pasay CityMayor Antonino G. Calixto
20162ndHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Ronnie Vicente C. Lagnada
20163rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion XMisamis OrientalCagayan de Oro CityMayor Oscar S. Moreno
20181stHighly Urbanized CityRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMayor Ronnie Vicente C. LagnadaThe Butuan City gives priority to inclusive literacy programs that cater the needs of all sectors in the locality such as Indigenous People (IPs), Persons with Disabilities (PWDs), street children, senior citizens, detainees and even rebel returnees. They conduct transformative literacy programs which change the lives of the people in the community, rebel returnees into program advocates, housewives into entrepreneurs, and relocated garbage pickers business entities. They also established their City Education, Literacy, and Scholarship Office (CELSO) to lead and champion education, literacy, and scholarships, and Comprehensive Development Plan (CDP).

Strong partnership with the National Government Agency (NGAs), private sectors and civil society organizations; and provision of literacy awards and recognition to barangays were noted to be the city government’s best practices.
20182ndHighly Urbanized CityNCR- - -Valenzuela CityMayor Rexlon T. GatchalianThe city government adapts a “cover-all-fronts” strategy and invests in every vital aspect of basic education: school supplies, curriculum, nutrition, teacher competency, parental involvement, and infrastructure. In fact, the Education 360 Investment Program is one of the 10 outstanding local government programs in the Galing Pook Awards 2017. The city’s literacy programs include the Chikiting Food Patrol, K-6 Citywide In-school Feeding Program, The Valenzuela Summer Reading Camp, and Balik-Eskwela Project. Aside from these, parents are also taught how to expand their roles in their children’s learning at Nanay-Teacher Parenting Camp.
20183rdHighly Urbanized CityRegion VIIloiloIloilo CityMayor Jose S. Espinosa IIIKABALAKA led Iloilo City as a model for community-based disaster preparedness in the Philippines. The program Community-Based Adaptation and Resilience Against Disasters (CBARAD) was also piloted in its five disaster-prone barangays. Moreover, the city has the first CHED-accredited community college in Western Visayas and was recognized as the first city to provide free tertiary education.

The city government has shown a strong support to ALS programs and organization of ALS educators. Evidently, the implementation of various technical vocational programs to improve livelihood and employability of the constituents were manifested within the community.

YearRankLocal Government Unit CategoryRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityLocal Chief ExecutiveProgram NameProgram Description
19952ndIndependent Component CityBARMMMaguindanaoCotabato CityMayor Ludovico C. Badoy
19973rdComponent CityRegion XMisamis OccidentalTangub CityMayor Philip T. Tan
19982ndComponent CityRegion VIINegros OrientalBais CityMayor Francisco G. Villanueva
20003rdComponent CityRegion XIDavao del SurDigos CityMayor Arsenio Latasa
20011stComponent CityRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMayor Gelecio P. Gementiza
20012ndComponent CityRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMayor Angelito C. Gatlabayan
20014thComponent CityRegion VINegros OccidentalSagay CityMayor Fortunato S. Javelosa
20014thComponent CityRegion VIICebuNaga CityMayor Ferdinand M. Chiong
20015thComponent CityRegion IIIPampangaSan Fernando CityMayor Reynaldo B. Aquino
20021stComponent CityRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMayor Angelito C. Gatlabayan
20024thComponent CityRegion IIlocos NorteLaoag CityMayor Roger C. Fariñas
20025thComponent CityRegion VINegros OccidentalSagay CityMayor Fortunato S. Javelosa
20031stComponent CityRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMayor Angelito C. Gatlabayan
20033rdComponent CityRegion VIICebuDanao CityMayor Ramon D. Durano, III
20034thComponent CityRegion ILa UnionSan Fernando CityMayor Mary Jane C. Ortega
20035thComponent CityRegion VAlbayLegazpi CityMayor Noel E. Rosal
20041stComponent CityRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMayor Angelito C. Gatlabayan
20042ndComponent CityRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMayor Rey T. Uy
20043rdComponent CityRegion ILa UnionSan Fernando CityMayor Mary Jane C. Ortega
20044thComponent CityRegion IICagayanTuguegarao CityMayor Randolph S. Ting
20045thIndependent Component CityRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityMayor Jesse M. Robredo
20051stComponent CityRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMayor Angelito C. Gatlabayan
20052ndComponent CityRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMayor Rey T. Uy
20053rdComponent CityRegion ILa UnionSan Fernando CityMayor Mary Jane C. Ortega
20054thComponent CityRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityMayor Sally Ante-Lee
20055thComponent CityRegion VIINegros OrientalTanjay CityMayor Baltazar T. Salma
20081stComponent CityRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMayor Rey T. Uy
20082ndComponent CityRegion XIIISurigao del NorteSurigao CityMayor Alfonso S. Casurra
20083rdComponent CityRegion XIICotabatoKidapawan CityMayor Rodolfo Y. Gantuangco
20084thComponent CityRegion VIIILeyteTacloban CityMayor Alfred S. Romualdez
20085thComponent CityRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityMayor Leovic R. Dioneda
20101stComponent CityRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMayor Rey T. Uy
20102ndComponent CityRegion IIIBataanBalanga CityMayor Jose Enrique S. Garcia
20103rdComponent CityRegion VINegros OccidentalCadiz CityMayor Patrick G. Escalante, M.D.
20104thComponent CityRegion XBukidnonMalaybalay CityMayor Ignacio W. Zubiri
20105thComponent CityRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityMayor Leovic R. Dioneda
20121stComponent CityRegion IIIBataanBalanga CityMayor Jose Enrique S. Garcia, III
20122ndComponent CityRegion VAlbayTabaco CityMayor Cielo Krisel L. Luistro
20123rdComponent CityRegion IICagayanTuguegarao CityMayor Delfin Telan Ting
20124thComponent CityRegion IPangasinanAlaminos CityMayor Hernani A. Braganza
20125thComponent CityRegion XBukidnonMalaybalay CityMayor Ignacio W. Zubiri
20141stComponent CityRegion IIIBataanBalanga CityMayor Jose Enrique S. Garcia, III
20142ndComponent CityRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityMayor John C. Bongat
20143rdComponent CityRegion XIIIAgusan del SurBayugan CityMayor Kim Lope A. Asis
20144thComponent CityRegion IPangasinanAlaminos CityMayor Arthur F. Celeste
20145thComponent CityRegion IV ACaviteTagaytay CityMayor Agnes D. Tolentino, M.D.
20161stComponent CityRegion IIIBataanBalanga CityMayor Francis S. Garcia
20162ndComponent CityRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityMayor John G. Bongat
20163rdComponent CityRegion XIIIAgusan del SurBayugan CityMayor Kim Lope A. Asis
20164thComponent CityRegion IV ACaviteTagaytay CityMayor Agnes D. Tolentino, M.D.
20165thComponent CityRegion XBukidnonMalaybalay CityMayor Ignacio W. Zubiri
20181stIndependent Component CityRegion IIIsabelaSantiago CityMayor Joseph S. TanThe LGU program BESPREN defined as Barangay Entrepreneurial Services and Poverty Reduction Network. Its definition has evolved into Barangay Empowerment and Synergy for Poverty Reduction Network for broader scope.

The BESPREN Development strategy is composed of twenty-seven (27) various programs. There are 104 thematic programs/activities which directly respond to the literacy movement of the city.

BESPREN program is all encompassing, relevant and well-placed. Respective point persons in the barangay level perform efficiently and effectively.
20182ndIndependent Component CityRegion XIIIAgusan del SurBayugan CityMayor Kim Lope A. AsisLGU Reinforced Offering of Literacy & Education (ROLE). The ROLE project integrates literacy in all aspects of its programs to improve the lives of Bayuganons. SIKAD2 aimed at empowering the population of the low-economic status; JUMBLER (practical entrepreneurship and livelihood initiatives for the working population and ISKOLAR NG BAYAN grantees are considered the best practices in the field of literacy and education.
20183rdIndependent Component CityRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityMayor John G. Bongat
20184thIndependent Component CityRegion XIDavao del NortePanabo CityMayor James G. GamaoThe LGU program WHAPEE Caravan (Welfare, Health, Agriculture, Peace and Order, Education and Employment) creates a link to the people and build a better channel of coordination and participation towards public services.
20185thIndependent Component CityRegion IPangasinanDagupan CityMayor Belen T. FernandezThe LGU program, the Unstoppable UnliSerbisyo focuses on Dagupan City’s Literacy Initiatives are categorized into ALS, Youth Sector Programs, Agricultural Initiative, Livelihood Programs, Peace and Order Initiatives.

YearRankLocal Government Unit CategoryRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityLocal Chief ExecutiveProgram NameProgram Description
19961st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIISouth CotabatoTupiMayor Ruel L. Senador
19963rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanSanta BarbaraMayor Carlito C. Zaplan
19972nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VSorsogonPilarMayor Manuel T. Sia
19981st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanSanta BarbaraMayor Carlito S. Zaplan
19983rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteKapalongMayor Bienvenido M. Quila
19993rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionBauangMayor Eulogio Clarence Martin P. de Guzman, III
20001st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionBauangMayor Eulogio Clarence Martin P. de Guzman, III
20002nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ABatangasIbaanMayor Artemio P. Chua
20004th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIPampangaLubaoMayor Lilia G. Pineda
20005th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetItogonMayor Cresencio C. Pacalso
20011st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteKapalongMayor Dominador P. Cruda
20012nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Eufranio C. Eriguel
20013rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XBukidnonQuezonMayor Gregorio L. Gue
20015th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloJaniuayMayor Frankie H. Locsin
20021st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Eufranio C. Eriguel
20022nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao de OroLaakMayor Rogelio C. Arambala
20023rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetLa TrinidadMayor Nestor B. Fongwon
20025th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ABatangasPadre GarciaMayor Victor M. Reyes
20031st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Eufranio C. Eriguel
20032nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao de OroLaakMayor Rogelio C. Arambala
20033rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetLa TrinidadMayor Nestor B. Fongwon
20034th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteJose PanganibanMayor William A. Lim
20035th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VIIBoholCarmenMayor Pedro E. Budiongan, Jr.
20041st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Eufranio C. Eriguel
20042nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetLa TrinidadMayor Nestor B. Fongwon
20043rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIZambalesBotolanMayor Rogelio B. Yap
20044th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines SurPiliMayor Tomas P. Bongalonta
20045th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloCalinogMayor Alex A. Centena
20051st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao de OroLaakMayor Rogelio C. Arambala
20052nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Eufranio C. Eriguel
20053rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteJose PanganibanMayor William A. Lim
20054th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIZambalesBotolanMayor Rogelio B. Yap
20055th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetLa TrinidadMayor Nestor B. Fongwon
20081st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionAgooMayor Sandra Y. Eriguel, M.D.
20082nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteJose PanganibanMayor William A. Lim
20083rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao de OroLaakMayor Reynaldo B. Navarro
20084th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ALagunaCalauanMayor Buenafrido T. Berris
20085th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityCARBenguetLa TrinidadMayor Artemio A. Galwan
20101st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIBulacanPlaridelMayor Anastacia A. Vistan
20102nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del SurSanta CruzMayor Joey Ray L. Lopez
20103rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanMangaldanMayor Herminio A. Romero
20104th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteJose PanganibanMayor Ricarte R. Padilla
20105th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ABatangasRosarioMayor Felipe A. Marquez
20121st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIBulacanPlaridelMayor Anastacia R. Vistan
20122nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIlocos NorteSan NicolasMayor Alfredo P. Valdez, Jr. M.D.
20123rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XBukidnonManolo FortichMayor Rogelio N. Quiño
20124th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao de OroLaakMayor Reynaldo B. Navarro
20125th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ALagunaCalauanMayor Felissa L. Berris
20141st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIBulacanPlaridelMayor Josell Aimee R. Vistan-Casaje
20142nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteDaetMayor Tito S. Sarion
20143rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIlocos NorteSan NicolasMayor Melanie Grace P. Valdez
20144th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XBukidnonManolo FortichMayor Rogelio N. Quiño
20145th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTigbauanMayor Zuzette T. Alquisada
20161st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ARizalTanayMayor Rex Manuel C. Tanjuatco
20162nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionBacnotanMayor Francisco Angelito L. Fontanilla
20163rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines NorteDaetMayor Benito S. Ochoa
20164th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIBulacanMarilaoMayor Juanito H. Santiago
20165th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIsabelaSan MateoMayor Crispina R. Agcaoili
20181st1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion XIIIAgusan del SurSan FranciscoMayor Jenny D. De AsisThe LGU stablished a Cooperative where members and employees are all PWDs. They produce furnitures and supplies all the schools in the municipality and other adjacent towns, also with a warehouse in Tagum City; other group of PWDs were taught & trained in silk screen & digital printing.

Livelihood Programs (water hyacinth, basket weaving, floorwax, candle making, mushroom production) were sustained as a source of income of their beneficiaries.
20182nd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IV ARizalTanayMayor Rex Manuel C. TanjuatcoKabultan is the initiated literacy program of the LGU to empower IPs by providing Tour Guide Training to Dumagats IP of Barangay Daraitan. The IPs were given lessons on Tour Guiding which became their source of income.

Charcoal briquetting is another initiated literacy program of the LGU which worth replication.
20183rd1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion IIIsabelaSan MateoMayor Crispina R. AgcaoiliThe LGU literacy program on agriculture provides Techno-demo farm, a practicum site for farmers. School On the air, a radio based program was also implemented to educate the farmers on agriculture.

Livelihood programs were sustained including vermicast and various mongo products.

The LGU also provides literacy intervention to IPs through 3H program (Health, Hygean and Habit).
20184th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion ILa UnionBacnotanMayor Francisco Angelito L. FontanillaThe Literacy program for Sericulture provides great opportunity to the barangays to own mulberry plantation, larvae production and weaving silk thread into fabric as a source of income of their beneficiaries in partnership with DMMSU.
20185th1st to 3rd Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTigbauanMayor Suzette T. AlquisadaKaaram sa Duyan is the initiated literacy program of the LGU which deals with information dissemination program.

Aksyon Radyo is a Sunday Radio Program which advocate and disseminate LGU programs.

YearRankLocal Government Unit CategoryRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityLocal Chief ExecutiveProgram NameProgram Description
19953rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityCARAbraManaboMayor Masayo Damasing
19962nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV AQuezonSampalocMayor Agnes VST Devanadera
20024th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTubunganMayor Victor T. Tabaquirao
20031st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteBraulio E. DujaliMayor Gregorio S. Facula
20032nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTubunganMayor Victor T. Tabaquirao
20033rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV ABatangasMalvarMayor Cristeta C. Reyes
20034th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines SurLupiMayor Roberto M. Matamorosa
20035th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IIlocos SurCervantesMayor Benjamin N. Maggay
20041st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTubunganMayor Victor T. Tabaquirao
20042nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteBraulio E. DujaliMayor Gregorio S. Facula
20043rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines SurLupiMayor Roberto M. Matamorosa
20044th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV BOccidental MindoroCalintaanMayor Renato A. Paulino
20045th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IIlocos SurSuyoMayor Elpidio C. Bistoyong
20051st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTubunganMayor Victor T. Tabaquirao
20052nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteBraulio E. DujaliMayor Gregorio S. Facula
20053rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines SurLupiMayor Raul Matamorosa
20054th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanLaoacMayor Gregorio B. Tabayoyong
20055th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IICagayanBallesterosMayor Vicente G. Unite
20081st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIloiloTubunganMayor Victor T. Tabaquirao
20082nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIIISurigao del NorteTubodMayor Cristina Hemady Romarates-Arcillas
20083rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCamarines SurPamplonaMayor Germino A. Imperial
20084th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIBoholGarcia HernandezMayor Myrna Naldoza-Schreurs
20085th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV BOriental MindoroBacoMayor Graciano P. dela Chica
20101st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCatanduanesBatoMayor Eulogio R. Rodriguez
20102nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIIISurigao del NorteTubodMayor Cristina Hemady Romarates-Arcillas
20103rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanLaoacMayor Silverio D. Alarcio, Jr. CEO VI
20104th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IICagayanBallesterosMayor Violeta V. Unite
20105th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIIEastern SamarSan JulianMayor George N. Erroba
20121st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV BPalawanCuyoMayor Andrew L. Ong
20122nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCatanduanesBatoMayor Eulogio R. Rodriquez
20123rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanLaoacMayor Silverio D. Alarcio, Jr. CEO VI
20124th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIDavao del NorteBraulio E. DujaliMayor Lolita A. Moral
20125th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VIIBoholGarcia HernandezMayor Engr. Miguelito B. Galendez
20141st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV BPalawanCuyoMayor Andrew L. Ong
20142nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XLanao del NorteKauswaganMayor Rommel C. Amado
20143rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIIISurigao del NorteDel CarmenMayor Alfredo M. Coro
20144th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV ALagunaRizalMayor Antonino A. Aurelio
20145th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IIlocos SurCervantesMayor Benjamin N. Maggay
20161st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV BPalawanCuyoMayor Andrew L. Ong
20162nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XLanao del NorteKauswaganMayor Rommel C. Amado
20163rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV ALagunaRizalMayor Antonino A. Aurelio
20164th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XIIISurigao del NorteDel CarmenMayor Alfredo M. Coro II
20165th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanNatividadMayor Rodrigo L. Rafael
20181st4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion XLanao del NorteKauswaganMayor Rommel C. ArnadoFrom Arms to Farm Program paved the way for children of rebel returnees to become holders of agriculture and crop production NC II programs and organic farming NC III programs and for government agencies such as DepEd to visit areas that were not frequented before for possible education project in the said area.

Reeducated the farmer into becoming highly organic in their farming activities; farmers have their own organic fertilizer production; a number of the farmers have their own organic fertilizers such as vermi composting.
20182nd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IXZamboanga del SurKumalarangMayor Eugenio G. Salva, Jr.The education services program of the LGU such as financial assistance to students including IPs and Muslims, giving of bags and notebooks to students, and hiring of LGU-paid Instructional Managers (IMs).

Effective implementation of ALS program that results in increase in ALS Learners and passers; strong monitoring and tracking of ALS passers to assist them in skills training program and job seeking.
20183rd4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IV ALagunaRizalMayor Antonino A. AurelioThe LGU has an active environmental literacy as showcased by the establishment of the first bottle building in the country intended for the use of Senior Citizens and other livelihood related activities.

PAARAL Program for students beneficiaries of 4Ps; ALS Sessions held after FGDs for 4P s beneficiaries.

Continuous program of planting native fruits-bearing trees by the LGU Personnel, students recipients of financial assistance, and other government agencies and non-government agencies.
20184th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion IPangasinanNatividadMayor Rodrigo L. RafaelProject Lipad is a flagship program on literacy and considered a priority by the LGU The program care for the environment by enhancing the propagation of trees, native and fruit bearing including tree planting activities by the students of the town of Natividad.

Inclusion of the improvement of eco tourism site that promotes environm ental literacy and at the same time provides a dditional income for the municipality.
20185th4th to 6th Class MunicipalityRegion VCatanduanesBatoMayor Eulogio R. RodriguezThe Project Bato Alisto provides transportation service to students who go home late from school for security reasons. The LGU also provides of a childminding facility that is a big help to working mothers.

The LGU tied up with the Catanduanes State University and TESDA to provide training skills for ALS-A&E passers.

YearRankRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityOrganizationProgram NameProgram Description
19941stRegion XIICotabatoCotabato CityWomen in Enterprise Development (WED)
19942ndCARSave our Street ChildrenSave our Street Chuldren
19943rd
19951stRegion XIDavao del SurDavaoT'boli Literacy ProjectT'boli Literacy Project
19952ndRegion IV BOriental MindoroNauyanTugdaan Center for Human Development Enhancement
19953rdRegion IXZamboanga del SurZamboanga CityAteneo de ZamboangaAteneo de Zamboanga Functional Literacy and Skills Development Project
19961stRegion XIDavao del SurLivelihood for United Matigsalogs Determination Towards Sustainable Development (LUMADS-Dev't)
19962ndRegion XIICotabatoKabacanCotabato ManoboLiteracy Program: USM Dev't Education and Literacy Outreach Program (USM-DELOP)
19963rdRegion XBukidnonSan FernandoSelf-Help Education Program for Cultural CommunitiesSelf-Help Education Program for Cultural Communities
19971stRegion XBukidnonValenciaSocio-economic Uplift Leading to Antropological Development and Services (SULADS)
19972ndRegion VIIloiloCalinoArmy Literacy Patrol System (ALPS)
19973rdRegion VFoundation of Our Lady of Fatima Center for Development
19981stRegion XIICotabatoKabacanLiteracy-based Institiutionalized Program of Action for Development Through Participatory Approach (LIPAD-PA)Literacy-based Institiutionalized Program of Action for Development Through Participatory Approach (LIPAD-PA)
19982ndRegion XIISaranganiSan RoqueTagakaulo-Kalagan Lutheran Mission Adult Literacy Program (TAKLUMALIP)Tagakaulo-Kalagan Lutheran Mission Adult Literacy Program (TAKLUMALIP)
19983rdRegion IICagayanTuguegaraoSt. Paul UniversityThe Adult Integrated Functional Literacy Program of the Community Development Center
19991stRegion IV BOriental MindoroOriental MindoroMangyan Mission
19992ndRegion XIDavao del SurMalitaTribal Filipino Apostolate
19993rdRegion VIIloiloCarlesCREADCREAD
20001stRegion XIISouth CotabatoBangaWomen Indigenous Focus for Enhancement (WIFE)Women Indigenous Focus for Enhancement (WIFE)
20002ndRegion IIIZambalesAeta Development Association Inc. (ADAI)
20003rdRegion ILa UnionBauangGabay ng BauangGabay ng Bauang
20004thRegion XIIISurigao del SurTandagTribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)Tribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)
20005thRegion VIIISamarSan JorgeArmy Literacy Patrol System (ALPS)
20011stRegion XIIISurigao del SurTandagTribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)Tribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)
20012ndRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityEntrepreneurship and Learning Towards the Mellenium (Special People Incorporated)Enrepreneurship and Learning Towards the Millenium (Special People Incorporated)
20013rdRegion VIINegros OrientalDumaguete CityLittle Children of the Philippines Foundation, Incorporated
20014thRegion ILa UnionBauangGabay ng BauangGabay ng Bauang
20015thRegion IIIBulacanDoña Remedios TrinidadThe Indigenous People Literacy Program (IPLP)The Indigenous People Literacy Program (IPLP)
20021stRegion VIIloiloJaniuayIntegrated Management Program Access with Continuous Technical SupportIntegrated Management Program Access with Continuous Technical Support
20022ndRegion VIIISamarArmy Literacy Patrol System (ALPS)
20023rdRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityCommunity Empowerment Through Functional LiteracyCommunity Empowerment Through Functional Literacy
20024thRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityEmpowerment and Dignity in OneselfEmpowerment and Dignity in Oneself
20025thRegion VIICebuCebu CityBalay Bata ProjectBalay Bata Project
20031stRegion IXZamboanga del NorteSindanganTranslators Association of the Philippines, Inc. (TAP)
20032ndRegion VIIISamarCatbalogan CityArmy Literacy Patrol System (ALPS)
20033rdRegion VCamarines SurIriga CityThe Foundation of Our Lady of Fatima Center for Human Development, Inc. (FACE)
20034thNCR- - -Muntinlupa CityTuloy sa Don Bosco Foundation, Inc.
20035thRegion VIICebuCebu CityWorld Vison Development Foundation, Inc.
20041stRegion IIIBulacanDoña Remedios TrinidadAlay Karunungan Para sa Kinabukasan BISKAL FoundationIntegrated Indigenous Literacy Program for Dumagats
20042ndRegion VIIISamarCatbaloganArmy Literacy Patrol System (ALPS)
20043rdRegion IXZamboanga del NorteSindanganTranslators Association of the Philippines, Inc. (TAP)
20044thRegion VIIloiloCarlesCarles Lets Go ProgramCarles Lets Go Program
20044thRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CitySave Mindanao Volunteers Incorporated
20045thRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityCommunity Empowerment Through Functional Literacy
20051stRegion VIIISamarCatbaloganArmy Literacy Patrol Systems (ALPS)
20052ndRegion VIIloiloCarlesCarles Lets Go ProgramCarles Lets Go Program
20053rdRegion IIIBulacanDonña Remedios TrinidadAlay Karunungan Para sa Kinabukasan BISKAL FoundationIntegrated Indigenous Literacy Program for Dumagats
20053rdRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityLouise de Marillac Foundation, Inc.
20054thRegion XIIISurigao del SurTandagTribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)Tribal Filipino Program of Surigao del Sur (TRIFPSS)
20055thCARKalingaTabukInternational Asssociation for Transformation
20081stRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityLouise de Marillac Foundation Incorporated, Community Extension ServicesEducation for Life
20082ndRegion XIDavao del NorteTagum CityMIRDC: Improving the Quality of Life Through Literacy and Livelihood Skills Development towards Empowered Communities
20083rdRegion IPangasinanBinmaleyFunctional Literacy Empowering Women in SocietyFunctional Literacy Empowering Women in Society
20084thRegion IV BOriental MindoroVictoriaTeam Mission Philippines Incoporated
20085thRegion VIICebuDanao CityDunggoan Association of Community Development and Progress (DACODEP)
20101stRegion IXZamboanga del NorteFunctional Literacy Program of Centers for Social Concerns and Development IncorporatedFunctional Literacy Program of Centers for Social Concerns and Development Incorporated
20102ndRegion XIDavao del SurDigosCor Jesu College and Its PartnersTaking Education and Integrated Services at the Doorstep of Communities
20103rdRegion IINueva VizcayaQuezonFCF/RLFLiteracy Program: Bridging the Literacy Divide Among the Marginalized Upland Communities
20104thRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityEducation for Life, St. Louise de Marillac Foundation, Incorporated
20105thRegion XBukidnonMalaybalay CitySumpong Literacy ProgramSumpong Literacy Program
20121stRegion IV BOccidental MindoroSan JosePAMANA KA: Paaralang Mangyan na Angkop sa Kulturang Aalagaan
20122ndRegion XIDavao del SurDigos CityEducation For All: A Way and Ways Towards Empowering Self and CommunitiesEducation For All: A Way and Ways Towards Empowering Selnd Communities
20123rdRegion IINueva VizcayaQuezonFCFLiteracy Program: Handog Aral sa Ikauunald ng Buhay
20124thRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityBuhai-Kamalayan
20125thRegion IPangasinanAlaminos CityOut-Of-School Youth and Adults Community-Based Eco-Friendly Literacy ProgramOut-Of-School Youth and Adults Community-Based Eco-Friendly Literacy Program
20141stRegion XBukidnonQuezonSULADS (Socio-Economic Uplift Literacy, Anthropological and Developmental Services)Health, Education, Agriculture and Livelihood (HEAL) Program
20142ndRegion IINueva VizcayaQuezonFCFLiteracy Program: Handog Aral sa Ikauunald ng Buhay
20143rdNCR- - -Muntinlupa CityLiteracy for LifeLitracy for Life
20144thRegion IV BOccidental MindoroSan JosePAMANA KA: Paaralang Mangyan na Angkop sa Kulturang Aalagaan
20145thRegion XIIIAgusan del SurAlternative Learning Center for Agricultural and Livelihood DevelopmentAlternative Learning Center for Agaricultural and Livelihood Development
20161stRegion XBukidnonQuezonSocio-economic Uplift Leading to Antropological Developmental Services (SULADS)
20162ndRegion VIIloiloIloilo CityColegio de San Jose CommunityColegio de San Jose Community Outreach Service Program
20163rdRegion IINueva VizcayaQuezonFCFLiteracy Program: Handog Aral Para sa Ikauunlad ng Buhay
20164thRegion IPangasinanBayambangKasama Kita sa Barangay Foundation, Inc.Sustainable Livelihood Program
20165thNCR- - -Muntinlupa CityTuloy sa Don Bosco Street Children VillageLiteracy Beyond the Walls
20181stRegion XBukidnonQuezonSocio-economic Uplift Leading to Antropological Development and Services (SULADS)Reaching the Unreached ProgramThe primary asset of the program is the deep commitment of its workers in laboring for the unreached population. They live with the community to understand and adapt to the needs of the communities they serve. The program develops inter-generation of volunteers that play a significant role in the sustainability of SULADS. So inspiring are their tasks that in the process of reaching the unreached, they were able to withstand and survive the hazards of being sandwiched by armed conflicts between the military and the rebels in the area, including tribal wars just so they could fulfill their mission of providing literacy to the unreached illiterates.
20182ndRegion IPangasinanBayambangKasama Kita sa Barangay Foundation, IncorporatedSustainable Literacy and Livelihood ProgramThe Foundation developed a clear plan for its sustainability and institutionalization that stipulates the strategies on how the financial resources will be sustained, how the organization will be strengthened and mechanisms to sustain the programs. Moreover, a 10-year development plan for the program was also developed to project the financial status of the Foundation, thus sustaining its financial stability needed to implement its programs and projects.
20183rdRegion IINueva VizcayaQuezonFCF Minerals CorporationFCF Literacy Program: Handog Aral Para sa Ikauunlad ng BuhayThere is clear evidence of strong partnerships and participatory planning with concerned stakeholders (i.e., government agencies/institutions, LGUs (all levels) and the target beneficiaries. It also models genuine multi-stakeholder partnership through the creation of a Project Management Committee (PMC).
20184thRegion VIINegros OrientalDumaguete CityLittle Children of the Philippines Foundation, IncorporatedHealth and Housing, Education, Livelihood, Peace and Faith, and Sponsorship (HELPS) Robust sponsorship program to reach greater number of children who are in need of basic services through the HELPS (i.e. Health and Housing, Education, Livelihood, Peace and Faith, and Sponsorship). The privileges under this program not only benefited the sponsored children but also their families which included opportunities for livelihood and leadership training. These include support to little children and adults covering pre-school, elementary, secondary and higher education and ALS. Also, the sponsorship program covers at-risk children such as street children, abandoned, children in conflict with the law and children with disabilities.
20185thRegion XIISouth CotabatoKoronadal CityMagsaysay Sa Barangay (MsB) Ramon Magsaysay Memorial CollegesHigh impact of RMMC’s literacy program as shown by the high passing rate in Accreditation and Equivalency (A&E), high national certification rate and employment of trainees/completers. This may be due to the high-caliber facilitators from the faculty volunteers of the College.

YearRankRegionProvinceCity/MunicipalityLiteracy WorkerAccomplishmentsRemarks
19941stCARBenguetAtokMs. Patrocinia Tayaban
19942ndRegion VIIMr. Fabian S. Baja
19943rdRegion XIIMs. Caliman Mamad
19951stCARBenguetBaguio CityMs. Victoria N. Lucio
19952ndNCRMs. Rosa G. Uy
19953rdRegion IV BOccidental MindoroMs. Lilia J. Frondoza, Sr.
19961stBARMMBasilanMs. Cambria Omar Ganih
19962ndCARBenguetAtokMr. Tarcelo C. Curiano
19963rdBARMMLanao del SurMarawi CityMs. Zenaida Tawagon
19971stRegion XBukidnonValencia CityMr. Daryl Famisaran
19972ndRegion IICagayanTuguegarao CityMs. Rowena Guingab
19981stRegion XIISaranganiMr. Rufino C. Grande
19982ndRegion VMasbatePlacerMr. Antonio C. Enecillo
19983rdRegion IICagayanTuguegarao CityMs. Eva Cagayan
19991stRegion IV BPalawanBatarazaMr. Anastacio A. Villapa
19992ndRegion IIIBulacanTrinidadFr. Ruel S. Arcega
19993rdRegion XIISultan KudaratMs. Leonida G. Apang
20001stRegion IV BOriental MindoroBulalacaoSr. Maggiorina N. Arenas
20002ndRegion XIISouth CotabatoGeneral Santos CityMrs. Loreta B. Dayupay
20003rdRegion IPangasinanBinmaleyMrs. Milagros Buenafe
20004thRegion VCamarines SurNaga CityMs. Annie Aycardo-Baynes
20005thRegion IIIBulacanDoña Remedios TrinidadFr. Ruel S. Arcega
20011stRegion IIIZambalesSubicSr. Mary Francis B. Borje
20012ndRegion VIIBoholDueroMr. Rufino Bag-o
20013rdRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMs. Herminia A. Ibarra
20014thRegion XIISouth CotabatoKoronodal CityMs. Bunn Gaida A. Delanggalin
20015thRegion IPangasinanVillasisMr. Pepito Tugade, Sr.
20021stNCRMuntinlupa CityFr. Marciano "Rocky" Evangelista
20022ndRegion IXZamboanga del SurZamboanga CityMr. Felix V. Rosario
20023rdRegion XIDavao del SurDavao CitySr. Dionesia B. Quela, FI
20024thRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMs. Hermina A. Ibarra
20025thRegion VIIILeyteLeyteMs. Delia V. De los Santos
20031stRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMr. Ruel G. Hipulan
20032ndRegion XBukidnonTalakagMrs. Jocelyn T. Monje
20033rdRegion VCamarines NorteCapalongaMs. Elsa M. Glomar
20034thRegion IPangasinanPozorrubioMs. Emma T. Chan
20035thNCRMandaluyong CityMr. Edgardo R. Bugayong, Jr.
20041stRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMr. Ruel G. Hipulan
20042ndRegion IV BOriental MindoroVictoriaMs. Juvelyn V. Gumal-in
20043rdRegion IV ARizalAntipolo CityMs. Herminia A. Ibarra
20044thNCRMandaluyong CityMr. Edgardo R. Bugayong, Jr.
20045thRegion VCamarines NorteCapalongaMs. Elsa M. Glomar
20051stRegion XIIIAgusan del NorteButuan CityMr. Ruel G. Hipulan
20052ndRegion IV BOriental MindoroCalapan CityMs. Juvelyn V. Gumal-in
20053rdNCRMuntinlupa CityMr. Jesus Enrique G. Saplala
20054thRegion XIDavao de OroCompostelaMs. Ma. Elvira A. Angelical
20055thRegion VSorsogonSorsogon CityMs. Norma A. Latoza